Zinc oxide is a fine white powder substance produced from the oxidization of metal zinc. It is a safe* ingredient commonly used in a variety of pharmaceutical, personal care and cosmetic products. Zinc oxide is used in these products for various benefits such as wound healing, skin healing, mild bactericidal, a source of the essential element zinc and UV absorbing properties. Specifically products can include skin creams, anti-fungal creams, baby creams and balms as well as sunscreens (for its ability to scatter, reflect and absorb UVA and UVB rays).
Our zinc oxide is a very high purity pharmaceutical grade zinc oxide that meets the specifications of the European (EP), United States (USP) and British (BP) Pharmacopoeia and is manufactured under an ISO‐9001 quality system. It is also non-nano particle.
*Care should be taken while handling the dry powder in its raw state. DO NOT INHALE and AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES. We suggest the use of a face mask.
|Brand||Oils for Life Australia|